Memory and Honor

A History of Giving

Every year, the Foundation for Excellence receives gifts in honor or memory of exceptional individuals who have made a particular impact over the courses of their lives. To honor these, the Foundation maintains a continuing archive of these special gifts. Explore by year, below.

  • 2022 - Gifts
  • 2021 - Gifts
  • 2020 - Gifts
  • 2019 - Gifts
  • 2018 - Gifts
  • 2017 - Gifts
  • 2016 - Gifts
  • 2015 - Gifts
  • 2014 - Gifts
  • 2013 - Gifts
  • 2012 - Gifts
  • 2011 - Gifts
  • 2010 -Gifts
  • 2009 - Gifts
  • 2008 - Gifts
2022

Gifts received in memory or honor of:

W.A. Franklin
Jack Rose

2021

Gifts received in memory or honor of:

Connie Payne
Kitty Hazler
Jack Rose
Sharon Wells
Eldridge Rogers
Allen and Mary Ann Russell
Suzanne Doyle

2020

Gifts received in memory or honor of:

Cary Miller
Steve Doran
Jill Miller Adams
Sally Alexander
Steve Etherton
Richard Farrell
Jack Rose
Jennye Sue Smock
Sharon Wells

2019

Gifts received in memory or honor of:

Gail Houston Pappas
Connie Payne
Brad Barnett
Judy Tidwell
Brenda Maddox
Teresa Speed

2018

Gifts received in memory or honor of:

Janel Cary
Willie Jackson
Gail Houston Pappas

2017

Gifts received in memory or honor of:

Wilson Gantt
Connie Payne
Brad Barnett
Ann Griffin
Will D. Thornton
Tim Philpot
Karl Keeslar

2016

Gifts received in memory or honor of:

Brad Barnett
Wayne Bell
Ron Cella
Cardelle Wilson Waldrop
Ed Overbey
Yancey Watkins
Bill Wells
Katie Bailey Mader
Sid Easley
Roy Weatherly
Paul McNeary
Bob Rogers
Dana Roberson

2015

Gifts received in memory or honor of:

Bill Adams
Roger Graves
Teachers at Murray Elementary School
Teachers at Murray Middle School
Roy Weatherly

2014

Gifts received in memory or honor of:

Tom Gray
Wayne Bell
Caleb Johnson
Mark Etherton
Audrey Roberts
Kay Ray
Peggy McClure

2013

Gifts received in memory or honor of:

L Parker
Roy Weatherly
Fred Schultz
Dub Polly
William S Hart
Susan Hart
Mary Jane Littleton
Robert Glin Jeffrey (see Endowment)
Mark Schmidt (see Endowment)
Clara Humphrey (see Endowment)
Mark Etherton (see Endowment)
James H. Boone (see Endowment)
Tommy Carroll (see Endowment)
Eli and Sally Alexander (see Endowment)
Debbie Burgess (see Endowment)
Sue Spann (see Endowment)
Keeslar-Soltani (see Endowment)

2012

Gifts received in memory or honor of:

Jo Anne (McDaniel) Dillard & Liza Span
Richard Crouch
Fred Schultz
Micah Cathy
Will, Callie, & Kate Adams
BJ (Bill) Saunders Class of 43
Clara Humphrey (see Endowments)
Mark Etherton (see Endowments)
James H. Boone (see Endowments)
Tommy Carroll (see Endowments)
Eli & Sally Alexander (see Endowments)

2011

Gifts received in memory or honor of:

William Smith
Marshall Garland
Madame Spann
Mrs. Jo Schultz
Micah Cathey
Pat Gingles
Tom Rushing
Bill Smith
Sawyer & Carver Lawson
Kevin Shahan ’77
Dub Polly
R G Jeffrey (see Endowments)
Robert Glin Jeffrey (see Endowments)
Clara Humphrey (see Endowments)
Mark Etherton (see Endowments)
James H. Boone (see Endowments)
Tommy Carroll (see Endowments)
Eli Alexander (see Endowments)

2010

Gifts received in memory or honor of:

Roger Graves
William Smith
Don Henry
OK State Senator Jack Bell
Clara Waldrop Griffin Humphrey (see Endowment)
Tommy Carroll (see Endowment)
Sean Clemson
Lula Belle Hodges
Tommy Rushing
James H. Boone (see Endowment)
Keeslar-Soltani (see Endowment)
Bill Smith
Matt Clemson
Mark Etherton (see Endowment)
Boy Scout Troup 77
Robert Glinn Jeffrey (see Endowment)
Judy Muehleman
Dr. Hal Houston

2009

Gifts received in memory or honor of:

Don Henry
Robert Glin Jeffrey (see Endowment)
The Class of 1988
Lori & Wege Rushing
Walter Moser
Debbie Burgess (see Endowment)
Coach Ty Holland
Susan Sparks Sutter
Fred Schultz
Margaret Franklin
Tommy Rushing
James H Boone (see Endowment)
Paul McNeary
Sue Spann
Amy Young
W. Coleman McKeel Class of 1929
Teacher-coach Dew Drop Rowlett
Dr. Ben Crawford
Ty Holland
Sue and Earl Steele
Clara Humphrey (see Endowment)
Jennifer Hammat
William (Bill) Smith
Margaret Franklin
Mark Etherton (see Endowment)
Wayne Flora
Florence Hensley (mother of Jean Bennett)

2008

Gifts received in memory or honor of:

Roberta Hamlin Coleman – Salutatorian, Murray Institute Class of 1889
Mark Etherton (see Endowment)
Jane Melugin Henry  (mother of Melissa Easley)
Stella M. Hicks (mother of Judy Muehleman)
Mark Schmidt (see Endowment)
Doralyn Lanier
Clara Waldrop
Griffin Humphrey (see Endowment)
Robert Glin Jeffrrey (see Endowment)
Don Overbey
William (Bill) M. Smith
Sue and Earl Steele

2022
Gifts received in memory or honor of:
W.A. Franklin
Jack Rose

2021
Gifts received in memory or honor of:
Connie Payne
Kitty Hazler
Jack Rose
Sharon Wells
Eldridge Rogers
Allen and Mary Ann Russell
Suzanne Doyle

2020
Gifts received in memory or honor of:
Cary Miller
Steve Doran
Jill Miller Adams
Sally Alexander
Steve Etherton
Richard Farrell
Jack Rose
Jennye Sue Smock
Sharon Wells

2019
Gifts received in memory or honor of:
Gail Houston Pappas
Connie Payne
Brad Barnett
Judy Tidwell
Brenda Maddox
Teresa Speed

2018
Gifts received in memory or honor of:
Janel Cary
Willie Jackson
Gail Houston Pappas

2017
Gifts received in memory or honor of:
Wilson Gantt
Connie Payne
Brad Barnett
Ann Griffin
Will D. Thornton
Tim Philpot
Karl Keeslar

2016
Gifts received in memory or honor of:
Brad Barnett
Wayne Bell
Ron Cella
Cardelle Wilson Waldrop
Ed Overbey
Yancey Watkins
Bill Wells
Katie Bailey Mader
Sid Easley
Roy Weatherly
Paul McNeary
Bob Rogers
Dana Roberson

2015
Gifts received in memory or honor of:
Bill Adams
Roger Graves
Teachers at Murray Elementary School
Teachers at Murray Middle School
Roy Weatherly

2014
Gifts received in memory or honor of:
Tom Gray
Wayne Bell
Caleb Johnson
Mark Etherton
Audrey Roberts
Kay Ray
Peggy McClure

2013
Gifts received in memory or honor of:
L Parker
Roy Weatherly
Fred Schultz
Dub Polly
William S Hart
Susan Hart
Mary Jane Littleton
Robert Glin Jeffrey (see Endowment)
Mark Schmidt (see Endowment)
Clara Humphrey (see Endowment)
Mark Etherton (see Endowment)
James H. Boone (see Endowment)
Tommy Carroll (see Endowment)
Eli and Sally Alexander (see Endowment)
Debbie Burgess (see Endowment)
Sue Spann (see Endowment)
Keeslar-Soltani (see Endowment)

2012
Gifts received in memory or honor of:
Jo Anne (McDaniel) Dillard & Liza Span
Richard Crouch
Fred Schultz
Micah Cathy
Will, Callie, & Kate Adams
BJ (Bill) Saunders Class of 43
Clara Humphrey (see Endowment)
Mark Etherton (see Endowment)
James H. Boone (see Endowment)
Tommy Carroll (see Endowment)
Eli & Sally Alexander (see Endowment)

2011
Gifts received in memory or honor of:
William Smith
Marshall Garland
Madame Spann
Mrs. Jo Schultz
Micah Cathey
Pat Gingles
Tom Rushing
Bill Smith
Sawyer & Carver Lawson
Kevin Shahan ’77
Dub Polly
R G Jeffrey (see Endowment)
Robert Glin Jeffrey (see Endowment)
Clara Humphrey (see Endowment)
Mark Etherton (see Endowment)
James H. Boone (see Endowment)
Tommy Carroll (see Endowment)
Eli Alexander (see Endowment)

2010
Gifts received in memory or honor of:
Roger Graves
William Smith
Don Henry
OK State Senator Jack Bell
Clara Waldrop Griffin Humphrey (see Endowment)
Tommy Carroll (see Endowment)
Sean Clemson
Lula Belle Hodges
Tommy Rushing
James H. Boone (see Endowment)
Keeslar-Soltani (see Endowment)
Bill Smith
Matt Clemson
Mark Etherton (see Endowment)
Boy Scout Troup 77
Robert Glinn Jeffrey (see Endowment)
Judy Muehleman
Dr. Hal Houston

2009
Gifts received in memory or honor of:
Don Henry
Robert Glin Jeffrey (see Endowment)
The Class of 1988
Lori & Wege Rushing
Walter Moser
Debbie Burgess (see Endowment)
Coach Ty Holland
Susan Sparks Sutter
Fred Schultz
Margaret Franklin
Tommy Rushing
James H Boone (see Endowment)
Paul McNeary
Sue Spann
Amy Young
W. Coleman McKeel Class of 1929
Teacher-coach Dew Drop Rowlett
Dr. Ben Crawford
Ty Holland
Sue and Earl Steele
Clara Humphrey (see Endowment)
Jennifer Hammat
William (Bill) Smith
Margaret Franklin
Mark Etherton (see Endowment)
Wayne Flora
Florence Hensley (mother of Jean Bennett)

2008
Gifts received in memory or honor of:
Roberta Hamlin Coleman – Salutatorian, Murray Institute Class of 1889
Mark Etherton (see Endowment)
Jane Melugin Henry (mother of Melissa Easley)
Stella M. Hicks (mother of Judy Muehleman)
Mark Schmidt (see Endowment)
Doralyn Lanier
Clara Waldrop
Griffin Humphrey (see Endowment)
Robert Glin Jeffrrey (see Endowment)
Don Overbey
William (Bill) M. Smith
Sue and Earl Steele

Help us help them.

It’s easy to help support our funds and endowments. Just click the button below and choose where you want your money to go!